Race Schedule Latest Post

Diaz and Smith win Stefan Pakulski Memorial Slalom

Spruce Mtn Girls and Oxford Hills Boys are top teams

Libby Diaz of Kent's Hill and Sam Smith of Mt. Blue posted the fastest times of the day at the Stefan Pakulski Memoral Slalom held at Kent's Hill.  Carla Maristany of Kent's Hill and Alison Acritelli of Spruce Mtn were 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Gibson Scott of Falmouth and Hunter Bolduc of Mt. Blue were 2nd and 3rd respectively for the boys.  RESULTS BREWSTER BURNS PHOTOS

2018 Maranacook Waves Race Recap

The Gould Academy  Girls and Maranacook Boys took the team titles

The Maranacook Waves were held in Readfield today on a day that felt like spring in mid-January.  With the wave format and great class competition, it was an exciting day.  Here are the top skiers in each class: Top Seniors: Stephanie Nicols of Gould Academy and Ben Alford also of Gould Academy.   Top Juniors: Jenny Wilbraham of Morse and Luke Bartol of Maranacook.   Top Sophomores:  Laura Wilson of Gould Academy and Liam Niles of Portland.  Top Freshmen: Sierra Aponte Clarke of Deering and Matinicus Neveu of Maine Coast.   COMPLETE RESULTS  Click on Read More for some photos

Read more: 2018 Maranacook Waves Race Recap

Nicols and Alford win Cougar Soft 7

Maranacook Girls and Boys are the top teams

Stephanie Nicols of Gould Academy and Ben Alford also of Gould Academy won the Cougar Soft 7 Nordic freestyle meet at Titcomb Mtn.    Jenny Wilbraham of Morse and Laura Parent of Maranacook were 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Luke Bartol of Maranacook and Mark McLaughlin also of Maranacook were 2nd and 3rd respectively for the boys.  Click on Read More for a few photos.  RESULTS 

Read more: Nicols and Alford win Cougar Soft 7

Pelletier and Noyes win Slalom at Titcomb

Mt. Blue Girls and Falmouth Boys Are the Top Teams

Ellie Pelletier of Mt. Blue and AJ Noyes of Falmouth posted the fastest combined times at the slalom meet at Titcomb Mtn.  Jenna Hanrahan of Mt. Blue and Allison Acritelli of Spruce Mtn were 2nd and 3rd respectively for the girls.  On the boys side, Sam Smith of Mt. Blue and Hunter Bolduc also of Mt. Blue were 2nd and 3rd respectively.  RESULTS  | BREWSTER BURNS PHOTOS

2018 KVAC/MVC Championships Info

The 2018 KVAC/MVC Championships will take place on Wednesday, February 7th at Black Mtn with the giant slalom and classical competitions and on Saturday, February 10th at Titcomb Mtn with the slalom and frestyle competitions.  See the attachment for the complete schedule, entry info, volunteer requirements, and other info. 

Read more: 2018 KVAC/MVC Championships Info