Latest Post Latest Post

Black and Maguire win MPA Class A Slalom

mpa logoFalmouth boys and Edward Little girls win Class A Alpineelgirls

Day 2 of the MPA Class A Alpine State Meet was held today at a snowy and rainy Shawnee Peak.  Annesley Black of Cheverus is the 2019 Class A Slalom State Champion.  Her combined winning time was 1:40.60.  Black also won the giant slalom.  Abigail Novia of Fryeburg was the runner-up with  a time of 1:44.13.  In third place was Jenna Hanrahan of Mt. Blue who finished with a combined time of 1:46.01.  On the boys side. Sean Maguire of Marshwood is the 2019 Class A Slalom State Champion.  His winning combined time was 1:30.96.  Maguire also won the giant slalom.  The runner-up was Eli Yeaton of Mt. Blue who got a combined time of 1:33.09.  In third place was Sam Smith of Mt. Blue whose time was 1:33.56.  The Falmouth boys and the Edward Little girls are the 2019 Class A Alpine State Champions.  COMPLETE RESULTS  |   ROBIN LEAVITT PHOTOS

2019 Broomhall U16/EHSC Maine Nordic Selection Race

The 2019 Broomhall EHSC and U16 Maine Team Nordic selection race will take place at Black Mtn on Saturday, March 2nd.  The day begins with a 5K Classical in the morning and a freestyle pursuit in the afternoon.  CLICK HERE to register for the race.  Online registration closes on March 1st at 5pm.  Entry fee is $20 per racer.  Payment is done at race headquarters on race day.  The Maine team will be chosen from the day's results.  Those named to the team must be prepared to pay the team leader.  See the attachment for race details.   Updates about the selection race and Maine team info will be posted later.

EASEF Scholarship: For the third year in a row Maine Nordic has been awarded scholarship money to support athletes in need of financial assistance to attend the U16 and EHSC trips. This has generously been supplied by the Eastern Amateur Ski Educational Foundation. Athletes are encouraged to attend the Selection Race and scan/email the attached application form  by 2/25/19 to:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Successful applicants will be notified by email.

Maine EHSC Team: As of now (2/15), there are 24 spots for boys and 23 for girls.

Kidd and Allen win MVC Freestyle

The Mt. Abram boys and Orono girls win MVC NordicDW5D3629 1DW5D3690 1

Day 2 of the MVC Nordic Championships took place today at Titcomb Mtn with the freestyle pursuit competition.  On the boys side, David Kidd of Mt. Abram is the 2019 MVC Freestyle Champion.  His winning time was 14:26.7.  In second place was Brandon Hemingway of Mt. Abram (14:27.4) and in third was Dillon Wells of Mt. Abram (14:30.1).  On the girls side, Sam Allen of Winthrop is the 2019 MVC Freestyle Champion.  Her winning time was 18:31.0.  In second place was Leah Ruck of Orono (18:56.6) and in third was Alice Cockerham of Mt. Abram (19:04.5).  The Mt. Abram boys and the Orono girls are the 2019 MVC Nordic Team Champions.   

Black and Maguire win MPA Class A Giant Slalom

mpa logoMt. Blue girls and Falmouth boys have the lead

Day 1 of the MPA Class A Alpine State Championships were held today under blue skis and fresh corduroy at Shawnee Peak.  Annesley Black of Cheverus is the 2019 Class A Giant Slalom State Champion.  Her winning combined time was 1:24.86.  Brooke Juneau of Fryeburg Academy was the runner-up with a time of 1:25.49.  In third place was Jenna Hanrahan of Mt. Blue whose time was 1:26.01.  For the boys, Sean Maguire of Marshwood is the 2019 Class A Giant Slalom State Champion.  His winning combined time was 1:19.29.  AJ Noyes of Falmouth was the runner-up with a time of 1:19.49.  In third place was Eli Yeaton of Mt. Blue whose time was 1:22.99.  The Mt. Blue girls have a 12 point lead over Edward Little.  The Falmouth boys lead Mt. Blue by 17 points after day 1.  The slalom competition is Friday.  COMPLETE RESULTS  |  ROBIN LEAVITT PHOTOS

McPhedran and Charles win KVAC Freestyle

The Maranacook boys and Mt. Blue girls win KVAC NordicDW5D3694 1DW5D3635 1

Day 2 of the KVAC Nordic Championships took place today at Titcomb Mtn with the freestyle pursuit competition.  Carter McPhedran of Maranacook is the 2019 KVAC Freestyle Champion.  His winning time was 13:13.2.  In second place was Roy Varney of Leavitt (13:14.0) and in third was Gabe Fein of Maranacook (13:15.3).  Emma Charles of Mt. Blue is the 2019 KVAC Freestyle Champion.  Her winning time was 14:46.7.  In second place was Brynne Robbins of Mt. Blue (16:49.1) and in third was Chelsea Seabold of Mt. Blue (16:51.7).  The Maranacook boys and the Mt. Blue girls are the 2019 KVAC Nordic Team Champions.  COMPLETE RESULTS