Featured News:

Black and Maguire win MPA Class A Giant Slalom

mpa logoMt. Blue girls and Falmouth boys have the lead

Day 1 of the MPA Class A Alpine State Championships were...

2019 MPA State Meet Info Page

mpa logoThe 2019 MPA Ski State Meets start...

Vandecker and Pelletier win KVAC Giant Slalom

Day 1 of the...

Anuszewski and McMillan win MVC Giant Slalom

Sanclemente and Jandreau win Aroostook Classical

The Aroostook Nordic League continued today with a 7K classical race at...

Clement and Fein Sprint to Victory at Oxford Hills

The 2019 Oxford Hills Sprints were held today at the Sunny Croft Farm in...

2019 Sassi Memorial Results Varney and Charles Win 2019 Sassi Memorial

The Sassi Memorial Classical, the largest high school ski race ,took...

Pomeroy and McKee win Giant Slalom at Black Mtn

Marancook's Robbie McKee had runs of 31.07 and 30.65for a total...

2019 Maranacook Waves Recap

Maranacook Boys and Gould Academy Girls are Top Teams

...

2019 Pakulski Results 2019 Pakulski Memorial Slalom Results

Falmouth Boys and Mt. Blue Girls are Top Teams

The Pakulski...

Race Info
Entry info, schedule, details for races
Race Results
Complete race results

MHSS Latest Announcements                                                                                                                                                         

Latest Post Latest Post

Kidd and Allen win MVC Freestyle

The Mt. Abram boys and Orono girls win MVC NordicDW5D3629 1DW5D3690 1

Day 2 of the MVC Nordic Championships took place today at Titcomb Mtn with the freestyle pursuit competition.  On the boys side, David Kidd of Mt. Abram is the 2019 MVC Freestyle Champion.  His winning time was 14:26.7.  In second place was Brandon Hemingway of Mt. Abram (14:27.4) and in third was Dillon Wells of Mt. Abram (14:30.1).  On the girls side, Sam Allen of Winthrop is the 2019 MVC Freestyle Champion.  Her winning time was 18:31.0.  In second place was Leah Ruck of Orono (18:56.6) and in third was Alice Cockerham of Mt. Abram (19:04.5).  The Mt. Abram boys and the Orono girls are the 2019 MVC Nordic Team Champions.   

McPhedran and Charles win KVAC Freestyle

The Maranacook boys and Mt. Blue girls win KVAC NordicDW5D3694 1DW5D3635 1

Day 2 of the KVAC Nordic Championships took place today at Titcomb Mtn with the freestyle pursuit competition.  Carter McPhedran of Maranacook is the 2019 KVAC Freestyle Champion.  His winning time was 13:13.2.  In second place was Roy Varney of Leavitt (13:14.0) and in third was Gabe Fein of Maranacook (13:15.3).  Emma Charles of Mt. Blue is the 2019 KVAC Freestyle Champion.  Her winning time was 14:46.7.  In second place was Brynne Robbins of Mt. Blue (16:49.1) and in third was Chelsea Seabold of Mt. Blue (16:51.7).  The Maranacook boys and the Mt. Blue girls are the 2019 KVAC Nordic Team Champions.  COMPLETE RESULTS

McMillan and Anuszewski win MVC Slalom

2019 mvc kvac logo 2242Spruce Mtn boys and Telstar/Spruce Mtn girls win MVC Alpine

Day 2 of the MVC Alpine Championships took place today at Titcomb Mtn with the slalom competition.  Hannah McMillan of Rangeley is the 2019 KVAC Slalom Champion.  Her winning combined time was 1:25.61.  In second position was Adria Plourde of Spruce Mtn (1:28.42) and in third position was Alice MacKay of Mt. Abram (1:28.92).  Maguire Anuszewski of Winthrop is the 2019 MVC Slalom Champion.  His winning time was 1:22.22.  In second was Gage Sampson of Spruce Mtn (1:25.80) and in third was Jack Gilbert of Spruce Mtn (1:26.95).  The Spruce Mtn boys and the Telstar and Spruce Mtn girls are the 2019 MVC Alpine team champions.  COMPLETE RESULTS

Pelletier and McKee win KVAC Slalom

2019 mvc kvac logo 2242ELgirlsEdward Little girls and Mt. Blue boys win KVAC Alpine

Day 2 of the KVAC Alpine Championships took place today at Titcomb Mtn.  Ellie Pelletier of Mt. Blue is the 2019 KVAC Slalomchampion.  Her winning combined time was 1:21.84.  In second place was Jenna Hanrahan of Mt. Blue with a time of 1:24.24.  In third place was Miranda Chadbourne of Edward Little whose time was 1:25.98.  For the boys, Robbie McKee of Maranacook is the 2019 KVAC Slalom Champion.  His winning combined time was 1:14.32.  In second place was Eli Yeaton of Mt. Blue whose time was 1:14.90.  Sam Smith of Mt. Blue finished in third with a combined time of 1:16.27.  The Edward Little girls and the Mt. Blue boys are the 2019 KVAC Alpine team champions.  COMPLETE RESULTS

2019 WMC Nordic Champs Day 2 Recap

WMCchampsThe Freeport boys and Yarmouth girls win

Day 2 of the WMC Nordic Championships took place today at Stark's Hill with the classical pursuit competition.  Zoe Maguire of Image 1 1Fryeburg is the 2019 WMC Classical champion.  She won the classical with a time of 16:07.4.  In second place was Freeport's Lily Horne who finished with a time of 16:28.9.  Maine Coast's Eliza Skillings was third with a time of 16:33.6.   For the boys, John Giddens of Freeport is the 2019 WMC Classical champion.  His winning time was 14:08.7.  In second place was Martin Horne of Freeport with a time of 14:13.4.  Alfie Walker of Fryeburg finished in third with a time of 14:18.0.  In the pursuit competition, Alfie Walker of Fryeburg and Zoe Maguire also of Fryeburg are the 2019 WMC Pursuit Champions.  The Freeport boys and the Yarmouth girls are the 2019 WMC Nordic Team Champions.  COMPLETE RESULTS

2019 SMAA Alpine Championships Recap

SMAA TorchThe SMAA Alpine Championships were held today at Shawnee Peak.  In the slalom competition, Annesley Black of Cheverus won the 2019 SMAA Slalom title.  Her combined time was 1:56.76.  Katie Mundell of Marshwood was second in 2:10.93 and Sarah Hare of Windham was third with 2:17.11.  AJ Noyes of Falmouth won the 2019 SMAA Slalom titile for the boys.  His winning combined time was 1:43.34.  Gibson Scott of Falmouth was second with a time of 1:48.09 and his teammate Ben Keller was third with a time of 1:48.44.  The Marshwood girls and the Falmouth boys won the SMAA Slalom team title.  In the giant slalom competition, Sarah Hare of Windham won the 2019 SMAA Giant Slalom title.  Her winning combined time was 1:27.37.  In second was Katie Mundell of Marshwood (1:28.66) and in third was Alexandra Dowling of Falmouth (1:32.87.  For the boys, Sean Maguire of Marshwood won the 2019 SMAA Giant Slalom title.  His winning time was 1:18.68.  In second was AJ Noyes of Falmouth (1:20.37) and in third was Bejamin Adey of Falmouth (1:22.03).  The Falmouth girls and the Marshwood girls tied for the SMAA Giant Slalom team title.  The Falmouth boys won the SMAA Giant Slalom team title.  COMPLETE RESULTS

2019 KVAC/MVC Championships Day 2 Start Orders

Day 2 of the KVAC/MVC Skiing Championships take place on Saturday at Titcomb Mtn.  The slalom competition begins at 9:15am and the freestyle pursuit competition begins at 2:00pm.  The start lists and lane assignments for the pursuit are now posted: LIVE-TIMING  |  GIRLS SLALOM START LIST BOYS SLALOM START LIST

2019 WMC Nordic Championships Pursuit Start Orders and Course Map

Day 2 of the WMC Nordic Championships is on Saturday at Stark's Hill.  The boys classical pursuit will start at 12:00pm and the girls classical pursuit will start at 1:00pm (girls may start earlier after all the boys are finished due to the cold and wind).  The start  lists are now posted and the course map.  The start list document also includes lane assignments.

Photo of the Week

BZ2I0552-X4.jpg

Upcoming Events

Feb
20

02.20.2019 - 02.21.2019

Feb
24

02.24.2019

Feb
27

02.27.2019

Mar
2

03.02.2019

 

     

 

47036