MHSS Announcements                                                                                                                                                                        

Home Latest Post

Jandreau and Bartley win Aroostook Freestyle Championships

The Aroostook League Freestyle Championships took place today at the Nordic Heritage Center in Presque Isle.  Isabelle Jandreau of Madawaska and Max Bartley of Presque Isle are the 2018 Aroostook Freestyle Champions.  Izzy Jackson of Presque Isle and Kirsten Main of Central Aroostook were 2nd and 3rd respectively to round out the girls podium.  Niko Naranja of Fort Kent and Alec Cyr of Caribou were 2nd and 3rd respectively to complete the boys podium.    RESULTSPHOTOS

2018 WMC Alpine Championships Recap

Yarmouth girls and Cape Elizabeth boys win WMC Alpine

The WMC Alpine Championships were held today at Shawnee Peak with the slalom and giant slalom.  Paige Davis of Lake Region and Killian Lathrop of Cape Elizabeth are the 2018 WMC Slalom Champions.  Greta Elder of Yarmouth and Brooke Juneau of Fryeburg rounded out the slalom podium in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Logan Davis of Lake Region and Thomas Morris of Yarmouth completed the slalom podium for the boys.  Brooke Juneau of Fryeburg and Ian Geikie of Cape Elizabeth are the 2018 WMC Giant Slalom Champions.  Paige Davis (2nd) of Lake Region and Elizabeth Hanson of Greely (3rd) completed the girls giant slalom podium.  Killian Lathrop (2nd) of Cape Elizabeth and Thomas Morris (3rd) of Yarmouth completed the boys giant slalom podium.  The Yarmouth girls and the Cape Elizabeth boys are the 2018 WMC Alpine team champions.  RESULTS

Heriz-Smith and Bell win KVAC GS Championships

Maranacook girls and Edward Little boys win KVAC Alpine

Day 2 of the KVAC Alpine Championships concluded today with the giant slalom competition at Black Mtn.  Audrey Heriz-Smith of Camden Hills and Maxx Bell of Edward Little are the 2018 KVAC Giant Slalom Champions.  Jenna Hanrahan of Mt. Blue and Brea Brown of Hampden were 2nd and 3rd respectively to complete the girls GS podium.  Kyle Mooney of Edward Little and Ben Tyler of Hampden rounded out the boys GS podium in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Maranacook girls and the Edward Little boys are the 2018 KVAC Alpine Champions.  The Maranacook girls and the Mt. Blue boys are the 2018 KVAC Overall Champions.  RESULTS  |  RIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS

Pomeroy and Gauvin win MVC GS Championships

Spruce Mtn Girls and Boys win MVC Alpine

Day 2 of the MVC Alpine Championships concluded today at Black Mtn with the giant slalom competition.  Julia Pomeroy of Spruce Mtn and Curtis Gauvin of Mtn. Valley are the 2018 MVC Giant Slalom champions.  Alice Mackay of Mt. Abram and Ellie Leduc of Mtn. Valley were 2nd and 3rd respectively to round out the GS podium.  Mcguire Anuszewski of Winthrop and Gage Simpson of Spruce Mtn rounded out the boys GS podium in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Spruce Mtn. girls and boys are the 2018 MVC Alpine champions.  The Mtn. Valley girls and boys are the 2018 MVC Overall champions.  RESULTS  |  RIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS

2018 U16/EHSC Nordic Qualifier Info

The U16/EHSC Maine Nordic Team qualifier race is on Saturday, March 3rd at Black Mtn.  The day begins at 10:00am with the classical race.  CLICK HERE to register for the race.   Entry fee is $20 per racer.  Payment is done at race headquarters on race day.  The Maine team will be chosen from the day's results.  Those named to the team must be prepared to pay the team leader.  Anyone who wants to go as an Auto from Junior Nationals needs to contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and send him info and the nonrefundable money.  Please contact him by Monday, February 26th.  See the attachment for selection race details.  U16 CHAMPIONSHIPS WEBSITE   |    EHSC CHAMPIONSHIPS WEBSITE

Laukli and Neveu win WMC Freestyle Championships

The Yarmouth girls and Maine Coast boys win WMC Nordic Title

Day 2 of the WMC Nordic Championships concluded today with the freestyle pursuit race at Stark's Hill.  Sophia Laukli of Yarmouth and Nick Neveu of Maine Coast are the 2018 WMC Freestyle Champions.  They both won the classical race as well.  Olivia Skillings of Maine Coast and Lily Horne of Freeport completed the podium in 2nd and 3rd for the girls.  Peter DiNinno of Cape Elizabeth and Matinicus Neveu of Maine Coast were 2nd and 3rd for the boys.  Down by 2 points to Maine Coast, the Yarmouth girls won the 2018 WMC Nordic title by 4 points in the pursuit.  The Maine Coast boys are the 2018 WMC Nordic Champions.   RESULTS

Burns and Yeaton win KVAC Slalom Championships

Mt. Blue girls and boys take the lead

Day 1 of the 2018 KVAC Alpine Championships took place today at Titcomb Mtn with the slalom competition.  Caroline Burns of Oxford Hills and Eli Yeaton of Mt. Blue are the 2018 KVAC Slalom champions.  Ellie Pelletier of Mt. Blue and Audrey Heriz-Smith of Camden Hills were 2nd and 3rd respectively to complete the podium for the girls.  Sam Smith of Mt. Blue and teammate Hunter Bolduc completed the Mt. Blue podium sweep in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Mt. Blue boys and girls have the lead after day 1.  Day 2 of the KVAC Alpine Championships conclude on Tuesday with the giant slalom at Black Mtn.  RESULTS  |  BREWSTER BURNS PHOTOS

Photo of the Week

DW5D8291.jpg

Upcoming Events

Feb
22

02.22.2018 - 02.23.2018

Feb
22

02.22.2018 - 02.23.2018

Feb
23

02.23.2018 - 02.24.2018

Feb
25

02.25.2018

 

     

seattle 5k