MHSS Announcements                                                                                                                                                                        

Latest Post Latest Post

Gallandt and Holt win MVC Freestye Championships

Orono Girls and Mt. Abram Boys are MVC Nordic Champions

Day 2 of the MVC Nordic Championships concluded with the freestyle pursuit at Titcomb Mtn.  Liza Gallandt of Orono and Sam Holt also of Orono are the 2018 MVC Freestyle Champions.  Gallandt's Orono teammates Erin Gerbi and Leah Ruck finished in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Gaelan Boyle-Wight of Telstar and Levi Bouchard of Mt. Abram completed the boys podium in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Orono girls and the Mt Abram boys are the 2018 MVC Nordic Champions. RESULTS  

Charles and Varney win KVAC Classical Championships

Maranacook girls and boys take the lead

Meg Charles of Mt. Blue and Roy Varney of Leavitt are the 2018 KVAC Classical champions.  Laura Parent of Maranacook and Karli Leighton of Mt. Ararat completed the podium in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Mark McLaughlin and Luke Bartol both of Maranacook were 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Maranacook boys and girls have the lead after day 1 in the KVAC Nordic Championships.  Day 2 is on Friday with the freestyle pursuit at Titcomb.   RESULTS   |  RIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS

Boyle-Wight and Gallandt win MVC Classical Championships

Orono Girls and Mt. Abram Boys take the lead

Liza Gallandt of Orono and Gaelan Boyle-Wight of Telstar are the 2018 MVC Classical Champions.  Leah Ruck and Becca Gallandt both of Orono completed the Orono podium sweep.  Sam Holt of Orono and Brandon Hemingway of Mt Abram were 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Orono girls and the Mt. Abram boys have the lead after day 1 of the MVC Nordic Championships.  The championships conclude on Friday at Titcomb with a freestyle pursuit.  RESULTSRIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS

Jandreau and Bartley win Aroostook Classical

Caribou Girls and Boys take the lead 

Isabelle Jandreau of Madawaska and Max Bartley of Presque Isle are the 2018 Aroostook League Classical Champions.  Jandreau finished with a time of 19:14.9 on the 5K classical at Four Seasons Trails in Madawaska.  Izzy Jackson of Presque Isle and Dolcie Tanguay of MSSM were 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Max Bartley finished with a time of 16:36.5 to take first.  Emerson D-Cyr of Caribou and Niko Narjana of Fort Kent were 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Caribou girls lead MSSM by four points after day 1.  The Carbou boys lead Fort Kent by twelve points.  The Aroostook Freestyle Championships are on Wednesday, February 14th at Nordic Heritage.  RESULTS  |  PHOTOS

FIS Certified Helmets Required in Alpine

The MPA Health & Safety committee has voted to make a rule change for the 2018-19 season that all alpine ski racers will be required to use an FIS certified helmet.  The FIS certification decal can usually be found at the back of the helmet.  All ski shops can assist with this determination and decision when purchasing the athlete's helmet.  These FIS certified helmets have enhanced padding and impact protection in the continuing efforts to protect ski racers from concussion and other head impact related injuries.  For any athlete/parent looking to purchase a helmet for this season, it is recommended that an FIS certified helmet be purchased now as they are readily available and this will then meet the new rule change for next season.  

State Meet Info 2015 (2)

2015 State Meet Info

Class A  |  Classes B & C

MPA SKI LETTER MEMO-entry info, entry fee, rules, qualifying, directions, etc.

This page will be updated with new information frequently.  Updated 2/17

2014 State Meet Info

Class A:


Tuesday, February 17, 2015

9:00am     Boys' Alpine-SL       Mt. Abram

11:15am   Girls' Alpine -SL  

 

2:30pm  Boys' Nordic-CL     Stark's Hill, Fryeburg

4:00pm   Girls' Nordic-CL          

 

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

9:00am   Boys' Alpine-GS       Mt. Abram

11:15am Girls' Alpine-GS

 

2:30pm  Boys' Nordic-FR          Stark's Hill

4:00pm  Girls' Nordic-FR

Classes B & C:


Monday, February 16, 2015:

Alpine CANCELLED

 

Tuesday, February 17, 2015:

8:00am  Boys' Alpine-GS   Big Rock

10:15am Girls' Alpine-GS

12:30PM Boys' Slalom

2:45pm Girls' Slalom

 

4:30pm  Boys' Nordic-FR   Nordic Heritage Center

5:30pm  Girls' Nordic-FR

 

 

Class A State Championships:

CLASS A STATE MEET SCHEDULE

Nordic:  Stark's Hill Fryeburg: 

 Directions to Stark's Hill -  COURSE MAPS-VENUE INFO - RACESPLITTER START LISTS

Tuesday, February 17 Nordic Classical:

  CLASSICAL START ORDERS

 

Wednesday, February 18 Nordic Freestyle:

FREESTYLE START ORDERS

 

Alpine: Mt. Abram, Greenwood. 

 Directions to Mt. Abram - RACE INFO-VENUE INFO

Tuesday, February 17 Alpine Slalom:

 

Wednesday, February 18 Alpine Giant Slalom: 

 

 


 

Class B & C State Championships:

CLASS B & C STATE MEET SCHEDULE

UPDATED DAY 2 SCHEDULE

Nordic: Nordic Heritage Ski Center: 

Directions to NHSC  |  RACE INFO-VENUE INFO-COACH INFO SHEET

Class B/C Nordic Seeds

Monday, February 16 Nordic Classical:

2/15 course update: They will finish grooming at 9:00am at the Nordic Heritage Center.  The race course will open at 10:00am.  The groomer will be on call if the drifts get bad.

  COURSE MAP (ignore the EHSC logo) |  MENS START ORDER  |  WOMEN'S START ORDER

 

Tuesday, February 17 Nordic Freestyle:

 COURSE MAP (ignore the EHSC logo) |  MENS START ORDER |  WOMEN'S START ORDER

 

Alpine: Big Rock: 

Directions to Big Rock  |  RACE INFO-VENUE INFO

 Monday, February 16 Alpine Slalom:

 Day 1 CANCELLED due to high winds and cold.

Tuesday, February 17 Alpine Giant Slalom:

UPDATED SCHEDULE FOR DAY 2 

 

State Meet Info 2016

2016 MPA State Meet Info

Class A  |  Class B  |  Class C

 

This page will be updated with new information frequently.  Updated 2/17 8:50PM

Archives: 2014 Info  |  2015 Info

Alpine MPA Memo  |  Nordic MPA Memo  |  Alpine State Meet Schedule  |  Nordic State Meet Schedule

**Due to the upcoming weather, both the Class A at Mt. Abram and Class B at Black Mtn Alpine state meet races scheduled for Tuesday, February 16 are postponed.  The Class C Nordic meet times have also been adjusted.  Class A and B Alpine State Meet will now be on Wednesday and Thursday.  The Class A Nordic and Class B Nordic day 1 start times are also adjusted.  CLICK HERE for the updated schedules**

 

 

Class A State Championships:

 

Nordic:  Titcomb Mtn, Farmington 

 Directions to Titcomb Mtn-  

 Nordic MPA Memo--with entry info, fees, race info, rules, bibs, lodging, directions

 2/17 UPDATED CLASS A NORDIC SCHEDULE

 

2/17 6:20pm Course Update: The course for tomorrow is as planned except that the upper most 250 meters is being cut off resulting in a course of approximately 5 km.  The snow cover in the woods is good with shoveling done today in the several thin spots that were identified.  The stadium area is currently being covered with man-made snow that was stock piled earlier this week  The course is being groomed at now (6:00 pm) and will be set with two parallel tracks around the entire 5 km.  The course will be race ready and open for inspection tomorrowmorning at 9:00 am as planned.  The start/finish area will be set up tomorrowafter 10:30 am.

Added 2/17: Updated Start Lists posted:   RACESPLITTER START LISTS

Download this file (BoysABClassical.pdf)Class A/B Boys Classical Start List
Download this file (BoysABFreestyle.pdf)Class A/B Boys Freestyle Start List
Download this file (GirlsABClassical.pdf)Class A/B Girls Classical Start List
Download this file (GirlsABFreestyle.pdf)Class A/B Girls Freestyle Start List

 

Added 2/17: The MPA Class B Nordic state meet will now take place at Titcomb Mtn.  It will be a combined Class A and B Nordic Championships at Titcomb Mtn Thursday and Friday.  It will be run as one big girls and one big boys races with the seeding from all of the class A and class B teams together.  We will sort out the results by class for the awards.  We will still use 15 second intervals.  Start times remain the same.  Updated start lists will be posted later.

Added 2/16: New start times for Thursday’s classical race to allow all of the four event skiers to be able to compete in both events on Thursday:

Coaches meeting  1:00 PM

Girls classical race:  2:00 PM

Boys classical race:  3:30 PM

Added 2/15: Start lists now posed for Class A Nordic:  GIRLS CLASSICAL  |  BOYS CLASSICAL

GIRLS FREESTYLE  |  BOYS FREESTYLE

2-15 Start lists revised 4 PM  Cheverus boys added , 1 seeding change- required new boys draw both days

2/13 Update: Seed Lists now posted for Class A Nordic: http://rangeleylakestrailscenter.com/images/MPAA2016.htm 

Course maps, start orders, 

schedule, other important info:    VIRTUAL COACHES MEETING PAGE

 

Alpine: 

 Directions to Mt. Abram 

Added 2/17: START LISTS

REVISED CLASS A ALPINE SCHEDULE

The second run on Thursday will start as close to 1:00pm as possible.

Alpine MPA Memo -with entry info, fee, race info, rules, bibs, lodging, directions

Announcements, race schedule, other important info: VIRTUAL COACHES MEETING PAGE

 

 


 

Class B State Championships:

 

Nordic: Sugarloaf Outdoor Center: 

Directions to Sugarloaf  2/17 UPDATED CLASS B NORDIC SCHEDULE

2/17 6:20pm Course Update: The course for tomorrow is as planned except that the upper most 250 meters is being cut off resulting in a course of approximately 5 km.  The snow cover in the woods is good with shoveling done today in the several thin spots that were identified.  The stadium area is currently being covered with man-made snow that was stock piled earlier this week  The course is being groomed at now (6:00 pm) and will be set with two parallel tracks around the entire 5 km.  The course will be race ready and open for inspection tomorrowmorning at 9:00 am as planned.  The start/finish area will be set up tomorrowafter 10:30 am.

Added 2/17: Updated Start Lists posted:    RACESPLITTER START LISTS

Download this file (BoysABClassical.pdf)Class A/B Boys Classical Start List
Download this file (BoysABFreestyle.pdf)Class A/B Boys Freestyle Start List
Download this file (GirlsABClassical.pdf)Class A/B Girls Classical Start List
Download this file (GirlsABFreestyle.pdf)Class A/B Girls Freestyle Start List

Added 2/17: The MPA Class B Nordic state meet will now take place at Titcomb Mtn.  It will be a combined Class A and B Nordic Championships at Titcomb Mtn Thursday and Friday.  It will be run as one big girls and one big boys races with the seeding from all of the class A and class B teams together.  We will sort out the results by class for the awards.  We will still use 15 second intervals.  Start times remain the same.  Updated start lists will be posted later.

Nordic MPA Memo--with entry info, fees, race info, rules, bibs, lodging, directions

Added 2/16: New start times for Thursday’s classical race to allow all of the four event skiers to be able to compete in both events on Thursday:

Coaches meeting  1:00 PM

Girls classical race:  2:00 PM

Boys classical race:  3:30 PM

2/16 Course Update from Sugarloaf: 

Given the current weather conditions and forecast, at this time I do not intend to offer any groomed terrain for teams to practice on for Wednesday, February 17.  Freeze up is not going to occur until later Wednesday afternoon at the earliest. 
 
There will be groomed terrain Thursday morning for training, and I expect the race course will be available as such at the start of the day.

Added 2/14: Start Lists are now posted:  GIRLS CLASSICAL  |  BOYS CLASSICAL  |  GIRLS FREESTYLE  |  BOYS FREESTYLE  |  RACESPLITTER START LISTS

Course maps, start orders, 

schedule, other important info:    VIRTUAL COACHES MEETING PAGE

 

 

Alpine: Black Mtn: 

Directions to Black Mtn  

REVISED CLASS B ALPINE SCHEDULE

Alpine MPA Memo -with entry info, fee, race info, rules, bibs, lodging, directions

Added 2/14: Start lists now posted: GIRLS SLALOM  |  BOYS SLALOM |  GIRLS GIANT SLALOM  |  BOYS GIANT SLALOM

Added 2/14: Seed lists now posted: GIRLS SLALOM  |  BOYS SLALOM  |  GIRLS GIANT SLALOM  |  BOYS GIANT SLALOM

Added 2/12: Black Mtn Coaches Letter Info  |  Black Mtn Liability Relase Form--must be filled out

 

Announcements, race schedule, other important infoVIRTUAL COACHES MEETING PAGE

 

 


Class C State Championships:

 

Nordic: Black Mtn

Directions to Black Mtn  REVISED CLASS C NORDIC SCHEDULE

Nordic MPA Memo--with entry info, fees, race info, rules, bibs, lodging, directions

 

Thursday's Class C Nordic state meet at Black Mtn will be a FREESTYLE race.  Friday's race will be classical.

Added 2/17: Depending on what course is used for Thursday's freestyle, there are two possible start lists: 

       GIRLS FREESTYLE: 15 Second Start List  |  30 Second Start List

          BOYS FREESTYLE: 15 Second Start List  |  30 Second Start List

Added 2/16: Start lists are posted: GIRLS CLASSICAL  |  BOYS CLASSICAL  |  GIRLS FREESTYLE  |  BOYS FREESTYLE

Added 2/15: COURSE MAP

Added 2/15: Seed lists are posted:  GIRLS CLASSICAL |  BOYS CLASSICAL  |  GIRLS FREESTYLE  |  BOYS FREESTYLE

 

Course maps, start orders, 

schedule, other important info:   VIRTUAL COACHES MEETING PAGE

 

 

 

More Articles ...

  1. State Meet Info

Photo of the Week

DSCF9052.jpg

Upcoming Events

Jun
30

06.30.2018 - 07.03.2018

 

     

seattle 5k