MHSS Announcements                                                                                                                                                                        

Home Latest Post

Class C State Meet Day 2 Recap

The Maine Coast Boys and Girls win the 2017 Class C Nordic Title

The MPA Class C Nordic State Championships concluded today at Quarry Road with the freestyle competition.  In the boys freestyle competition, Willson Moore of Waynflete is the 2017 Class C Freestyle state champion with a winning time of 14:39.4.  Tucker Pierce was 2nd and Nick Neveu was 3rd and they are both from Maine Coast.  For the girls, Olivia Skillings of Maine Coast is the 2017 Class C Freestyle State Champion.  She had a fast time of 18:26.9.  Isabelle Jandreau of Madawaska was 2nd and Louise Ahearne of Maine Coast was 3rd.  In the team competition, the Maine Coast boys are the 2017 Class C Nordic State Champions.  On the girls side, the Maine Coast girls are the 2017 Class C Nordic State Champions.  Congratulations to the Ashland boys and girls for earning the MPA Class C Sportsmanship award.  Click on Read more for awards photos.  COMPLETE RESULTS  |  BREWSTER BURNS PHOTOS

Read more ...

Class C Nordic State Meet Day 1 Recap

 Maine Coast Boys and Girls lead after day 1

Day 1 of the MPA Class C Nordic State Championships were held today at Quarry Road in Waterville with the classical competition in spring like conditions.  Willson Moore of Waynflete is the 2017 Class C Classical State Champion.  He finished in 18:41.2.  Nick Neveu of Maine Coast was 2nd (21:07.7) and Tucker Pierce of Maine Coast was 3rd (21:11.3).  For the girls, Olivia Skillings of Maine Coast is the 2017 Class C Classical State Champion.  She finished with a time of 21:14.0.  Her teammates Louise Ahearne was 2nd (23:20.5) and Fiona Libby was 3rd (25:43.8).  The Maine Coast boys are leading after day 1 in Class C Nordic.  With 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place finishes, the Maine Coast girls have the lead after day 1 in Class C Nordic.  COMPLETE RESULTS

Class A Nordic State Meet Day 1 Recap

Mt. Blue Boys and Girls lead after day 1 

Day 1 of the MPA Class A Nordic State Championships were held today at Quarry Road in Waterville with the classical competition.  Tucker Barber of Mt. Blue is the 2017 Class A Classical State Champion.  Caleb Niles of Deering was 2nd (18:28.5) and Isaiah Reid of Mt. Blue was 3rd (19:08.4).  For the girls. Julia Ramsey of Mt. Blue is the 2017 Class A Classical State Champion.  She finished with a time of 22:53.3.  Ewa Varney of Deering was 2nd (22:55.0) and Meghan Charles of Mt. Blue was 3rd (23:11.3).  The Mt. Blue boys and girls are leading after day 1.  The Class A Nordic state meet concludes on Friday with the freestyle. COMPLETE RESULTS

Class B Nordic State Meet Day 1 Recap

Maranacook Boys and Girls lead after Day 1 

Day 1 of the MPA Class B Nordic State Championships were held today at Sugarloaf with the classical competition.  Maranacook boys’ and girls’ Nordic ski teams lead after the first day of the Class B Nordic Ski State Championships. In second place for the boys, just 14 points behind is Freeport. Yarmouth girls are in second place, just 12 points behind.  Zach Holman of Maranacook finished first place with a time of 16:45 and is the 2017 Class B Classical State Champion. He was followed by Yacob Olins of Freeport at 17:30.  Luke Bartol and Mark McLaughlin of Maranacook finished 3rd and 4th.  In the girls’ race, Maranacook’s Laura Parent finished first with a time of 19:31 and is the 2017 Class B Classical State Champion.  She was followed by Grace Cowles of Yarmouth at 19:59. Abigail Depres of Maranacook finished 3rd and Emily Gerencer of St. Dom’s finished 4th. COMPLETE RESULTS

Class A Alpine State Meet Day 2 Recap

Falmouth boys and Camden Hills girls win the 2017 Class A Alpine team title 

The 2017 MPA Class A Alpine State Meet concluded today at Mt. Abram with the slalom competition.   Axel Lindsay of Greely is the 2017 Class A Slalom State Champion.  Devon Lathrop of Cape Elizabeth was 2nd and Gibson Scott of Falmouth placed 3rd.  For the girls, Annesley Black of Cheverus is the 2017 Class A Slalom State Champion.  Jeannette Cunningham of Greely placed 2nd and Victoria Beliveau of Edward Little was 3rd.  In the team competition for the boys, the Falmouth boys are the 2017 Class A Alpine team State Champions.  They finished with a combined team score of 80 points.  Cape Elizabeth was 2nd with 144 points and Greely was 3rd with 161 points.  For the girls teams, Camden Hills girls are the 2017 Class A Alpine team State Champions  Camden Hills finished with a combined team score of 164 points.  Greely was 2nd with 182 points and Hampden Acadmey and Edward Little were 3rd with 244 points. COMPLETE RESULTS  | BREWSTER BURNS PHOTOS

Read more ...

Class B Alpine State Meet Day 2 Recap

 The Fort Kent boys and the Spruce Mtn Girls win the 2017 Class B Alpine Title

The 2017 MPA Class B Alpine State Meet concluded today at Black Mtn with the slalom competition.  Nathan Delmar of Maranacook is the 2017 Class B Slalom State Champion.  Nick Newman of Mtn. Valley was 2nd and Charles Dehass of Winthrop was 3rd.  For the girls, Allison Acritelli of Spruce Mtn. is the 2017 Class B Slalom State Champion.  Rounding out the top three was Abbie Tyler of John Bapst in 2nd and Abigal Landry of Telstar in 3rd.  The Fort Kent boys are the 2017 Class B Alpine team State Champions.  They finished with a combined team score of 87 points.  Mountain Valley was 2nd with 94 points and the Maranacook boys finished in 3rd place with 112 points.  For the girls teams, the Spruce Mountain girls are the 2017 Class B Alpine team State Champions.  They finished with a combined team score of 90 points.  The Yarmouth girls finished in 2nd place with 91 points and Maranacook was 3rd with 106 points.  Congratulations to the Maranacook boys and to the Caribou girls for earning the MPA Class B Sportsmanship Award. COMPLETE RESULTS  | RIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS

Read more ...

Class A Alpine State Meet Day 1 Recap

 The Falmouth boys and the Camden Hills girls take the lead after day 1 in Class A Alpine

Day 1 of the MPA Class A Alpine State Meet was held today at Mt. Abram with the giant slalom competition under blue skies.  Devon Lathrop of Cape Elizabeth is the 2017 Class A Giant Slalom State Champion.  Gibson Scott of Falmouth was 2nd and Axel Lindsay of Greely was third.  Annesley Black of Cheverus is the 2017 Class A Giant Slalom State Champion on the girls side.  Brooke Juneau of Fryeburg Academy was 2nd and Caroline Burns of Oxford Hills was 3rd.  The Falmouth boys take the lead after day 1 with 43 points in Class A Alpine.  Oxford Hills boys are currently in 2nd place with 66 points and Cape Elizabeth boys are currently in third with 88 points.  On the girls side, the Camden Hills girls have the lead after day 1 with 74 points.  Cape Elizabeth is currently in 2nd place with 83 points and Falmouth is in 3rd with 96 points.  The MPA Class A Alpine state meet continues on Wednesday with the slalom competition. COMPLETE RESULTS

Photo of the Week

Maranacook-Boys-2017--Class-B-Alpine-Sportsmanship-winners.jpg

Upcoming Events

No events found

 

     

seattle 5k