MHSS Announcements                                                                                                                                                                        

Latest Post Latest Post

2018 Maine EHSC Alpine Team

The Eastern High School Alpine Champinships Maine Team Shootouts were held today at Black Mtn in Rumford under falling snow.  Racers who finished in the top 15 in slalom and giant slalom at their respective state meets attended the qualifer.   12 girls and 12 boys qualified for the Maine team today and will compete at the Eastern High School Championships at Cannon Mtn in March.   Congratulations to all who qualified and go Maine!  RESULTS  |  BREWSTER BURNS PHOTOS

Black and Noyes win MPA Class A Slalom

The Fryeburg girls and Falmouth boys win Class A Alpine

Day 2 of the MPA Class A Alpine State Championships concluded today at Black Mtn with the slalom competition.  Annesley Black (who also won the slalom) of Cheverus and AJ Noyes of Falmouth are the 2018 Class A Slalom State Champions.   Brooke Juneau of Fryeburg and Caroline Burns of Oxford Hills were 2nd and 3rd to complete the girls slalom podium.  Owen White of Falmouth and Connor Jackson of Edward Little were 2nd and 3rd to round out the boys slalom podium.  The Fryeburg Academy girls and the Falmouth boys are the 2018 Class A Alpine State Champions.    RESULTS  |  RIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS  |  BREWSTER BURNS PHOTOS

Black and Jackson win MPA Class A Giant Slalom

 Fryeburg girls and Falmouth boys take the lead

Day 1 of the MPA Class A Alpine State Championships got underway today at Mt. Abram with the giant slalom competition.  Annesley Black of Cheverus and Connor Jackson of Edward Little are the 2018 Class A Giant Slalom State Champions.  Brooke Juneau of Fryeburg and Marielle Pelletier of Mt. Blue were 2nd and 3rd to round out the girls GS podium.  Sean Maguire of Marshwood and AJ Noyes of Falmouth were 2nd and 3rd to complete the boys GS podium.   The Fryeburg girls have a two point lead over Edward Little while the Falmouth boys have a commanding lead after day 1.  The Class A Alpine Championships conclude on Saturday with the slalom at Black Mtn.  RESULTS  |  BREWSTER BURNS PHOTOS

Carty and Livingood win MPA Class A Freestyle

The Fryeburg girls and Mt. Blue boys win Class A Nordic

Day 2 of the MPA Class A Nordic State Championships concluded today at Black Mtn with the 5K freestyle pursuit.  Emily Carty of Fryeburg and Ethan Livingood of Falmouth are the 2018 Class A Freestyle State Champions.  Eva Clement of Falmouth and Jennifer Wilbraham of Morse were 2nd and 3rd to complete the girls freestyle podium.  Peter Jordan of Deering and Alfie Walker of Fryeburg were 2nd and 3rd to round out the boys freestyle podium.  By just one point, the Fryeburg girls are the 2018 Class A Nordic State Champions.  Mt. Blue boys are the 2018 Class A Nordic State Champions.  Also congratulations to Camden Hills boys and girls for earning the Class A Sportsmanship Award. RESULTS  |  AWARDS PHOTOS  |  RIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS

Laukli and Neveu win MPA Class B Freestyle

The Yarmouth girls and Maranacook boys win Class B Nordic

Day 2 of the MPA Class B Nordic State Championships wrapped up today in Fort Kent with the 5K freestyle pursuit.   Sophia Laukli (who won the classical) of Yarmouth and Nick Neveu of Maine Coast are the 2018 Class B Freestyle State Champions.  Olivia Skillings of Maine Coast and Isabelle Jackson of Presque Isle were 2nd and 3rd to round out the girls freestyle podoium.  Luke Bartol of Maranacook and Maxwell Bartley of Presque Isle were 2nd and 3rd to complete the boys freestyle podium.  The Yarmouth girls and Maranacook boys are the 2018 Class B Nordic State Champions.  RESULTS  |  PHOTO GALLERY

Jandreau and Naranja win MPA Class C Freestyle

The Orono Girls and Fort Kent boys win Class C Nordic

Day 2 of the MPA Class C Nordic State Championships wrapped up today in Fort Kent with the 5K freestyle pursuit.  Isabelle Jandreau (who won the classical) of Madawaska and Niko Naranja of Fort Kent are the 2018 Class C Freestyle State Champions.  Dolcie Tanguay of MSSM and Liza Gallandt of Orono were 2nd and 3rd in the girls freestyle podium.  Sam Holt of Orono and Gaelan Boyle-Wight of Telstar were 2nd and 3rd to round out the boys freestyle podium.  The Orono girls and the Fort Kent boys are the 2018 Class C Nordic State Champions.  RESULTS  |  PHOTO GALLERY

Wilbraham and Varney win MPA Class A Classical

The Fryeburg Academy girls and Mt. Blue boys take the lead

Day 1 of the MPA Class A Nordic State Championships got underway today with the 5K Classical.  Jennifer Wilbraham of Morse and Roy Varney of Leavitt are the 2018 Class A Classical State Champions.  Grace Tumavicus of Deering and Meg Charles of Mt. Blue were 2nd and 3rd for the girls classical podium.  Liam Niles of Portland and Peter Jordan of Deering were 2nd and 3rd for the boys classical podium.  The Fryeburg girls and the Mt. Blue boys take the lead after day 1.  The Class A State Meet concludes on Friday morning with the freestyle pursuit.  RESULTS  |  RIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS

Photo of the Week

IMG_1111.jpg

Upcoming Events

Jun
30

06.30.2018 - 07.03.2018

 

     

seattle 5k