Featured News:

Tyler and Lathrop win Class B Slalom

Cape Elizabeth boys and Fort Kent/Maranacook lead after day 1...

Black and Maguire win MPA Class A Giant Slalom

mpa logoMt. Blue girls and Falmouth boys have the lead

Day 1 of the MPA Class A Alpine State Championships were...

Black and Maguire win MPA Class A Slalom

mpa logoFalmouth boys and Edward Little girls win Class A Alpine...

Bartol and Skillings win Class B Freestyle

Maranacook boys and Yarmouth girls win Class B NordicYarmouth

...

Walker and Charles win Class A Freestyle

Falmouth Boys and Portland Girls win Class A NordicDW5D5799...


MHSS Latest Announcements                                                                                                                                                         

Latest Post Latest Post

2019 Beat Hunger Slalom Race Fundraiser

Beat Hunger Slalom Race Fundraiser, Kents Hill Slope, March 2nd, 10:00 start. All ages welcome.  $20 entry fee, free whoopie pie with first 75 entrants
Two run slalom, separate male and female courses.  Prizes, bib draw and famous Mac N' Chees lunch available at concessions.  All proceeds go to local food banks to help those in need.    A great, fun filled and supportive way to wrap up your racing season or prep for the Eastern High School Championships - hope to see you there, bring your friends!  Send registration information to me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or register on site that morning (8:00 registration start). 

2019 Leavitt Duathlon

The 2019 Leavitt Duathlon is scheduled for Wednesday, February 27th at Leavitt.   It is a 2.5K classical followed by a 2.5k freestyle fun event.  It is open to anyone and the tradition is to dress up in costumes.  Edible raffle treats and hot chocolate for all at the end.  Come dressed for fun and join us for this great end of season event!  See the attachment for details.

Attachments:
Download this file (2019LeavittDuathlon.pdf)2019 Duathlon Info

Pomeroy and Lathrop win Class B Giant Slalom

Cape Elizabeth boys and Maranacook girls win Class B Alpine2019 Maranacook Class B Alpine Girls Team Champions2019 Cape Elizabeth Class B Alpine Boys Team Champions

Day 2 of the MPA Class B Alpine State Championships were held today at Black Mtn with the giant slalom competition.  On the boys side, Devon Lathrop of Cape Elizabeth is the 2019 Class B Giant Slalom State Champion.  His winning combined time was 1:42.93.  His brother Killian Lahtrop was the runner-up with a time of 1:43.95.  Thomas Morris of Yarmouth was third with a time of 1:44.00.  On the girls side, Julia Pomeroy of Spruce Mtn is the 2019 Class B Giant Slalom State Champion.  Her winning combined time was 1:47.47.  Abigal Landry of Telstar was the runner-up with a time of 1:49.73.  Katie Ide of Maranacook was third with a time of 1:50.24.  The Cape Elizabeth boys and the Maranacook girls are the 2019 Class B Alpine State Champions.  Congratulations also to the Lake Region boys and girls Alpine teams for receiving the Class B Sportsmanship banners.  COMPLETE RESULTS

Tyler and Lathrop win Class B Slalom

Cape Elizabeth boys and Fort Kent/Maranacook lead after day 1TYLER ABBIE class b slalom john bapstLATHROP KILLIAN class b slalom cape elizabeth

Day 1 of the 2019 MPA Class B Alpine State Championships were held today at Black Mountain of Maine.  Killian Lathrop of Cape Elizabeth is the 2019 Class B Slalom State Champion.  His winning combined time was 1:24.55.  Jacob Roy of Wisdom was the runner-up in a close finish (1:24.69).  Robbie McKee of Maranacook was third with a time of 1:26.39.  On the girls side, Abbie Tyler of John Bapst is the 2019 Class B Slalom State Champion.  Her winning combined time was 1:34.52.  Abigal Landry of Telstar was the runner-up with a 1:34.68.  Julia Pomeroy of Spruce Mtn was third with a 1:37.11.  The Cape Elizabeth boys and the Fort Kent and Maranacook girls have the lead after day 1.  Day 2 is Thursday with the giant slalom competition.  COMPLETE RESULTS  |  RVG PHOTO GALLERY

Bartol and Skillings win Class B Freestyle

Maranacook boys and Yarmouth girls win Class B NordicYarmouth

mpa logoay 2 of the MPA Class B Nordic State Championships were held today at Titcomb Mtn under beautiful blue skies.  Luke Bartol of Maranacook is the 2019 Class B Freestyle State Champion.  His winning time was 14:00.9.  Gabe Fein also of Maranacook was the runner-up whose time was 14:08.7.  Gabe is also the Class B  pursuit champion.  Carter McPhendran of Maranacook was third with a time of 14:29.1.  Eliza Skillings of Maine Coast is the 2019 Class B Freestyle State Champion.  Her winning time was 17:46.2.  Lily Horne of Freeport was the runner-up with a time of 17:51.1.  Lily is also the Class B Pursuit champion.  Madeline Marston of Yarmouth finished third with a time of 17:51.4.  The Maranacook boys and the Yarmouth girls are the 2019 Class B Nordic State Champions.  Congratulations also to Maranacook boys and girls for receiving the sportsmanship banner.  COMPLETE RESULTS 

Sanclemente and Jandreau win Class C Freestyle

Madawaska boys and Ashland girls win Class C NordicMADboys 2AshlGIRLS 2

mpa logoDay 2 of the MPA Class C Nordic State Championships were held today at Titcomb Mtn with firm conditions.  Miguel Sanclemente of Fort Kent is the 2019 Class C Freestyle State Champion.  His winning time was 15:26.7.  He also won the classical and is the pursuit champion. Nicholas Werner of Waynflete is the runner-up who finished with a time of 15:50.2.  Justin Pelletier of Madawaska finished third with a time of 15:56.1.  On the girls side, Isabelle Jandreay of Madawaska is the 2019 Class C Freestyle State Champion.  Her winning time was 16:33.9.  She also won the classical and is the pursuit champion.  Dolcie Tanguay of MSSM is the runner-up who finished with a time of 17:24.1.  Kassandra Nelson of Ashland finished is third with a time of 18:38.0.  The Madawaska boys and the Ashland girls are the 2019 Class C Nordic State Champions.  Congratulations also to the Madawaska boys and girls for recieving the sportsmanship banner.  COMPLETE RESULTS

Walker and Charles win Class A Freestyle

Falmouth Boys and Portland Girls win Class A NordicDW5D5799DW5D5786

mpa logoDay 2 of the MPA Class A Nordic State Championships were held today at Stark's Hill under perfect bluebird skies.  Alfie Walker of Fryeburg Academy is the 2019 Class A Freestyle State Champion.  He cruised through the 5K course in 13:19.7.  Nate Livingood of Falmouth was the runner-up and finished with a time of 13:23.7.  Ethan Livingood also of Falmouth was third with a time of 13:25.0.  Roy Varney of Leavitt is the 2019 Class A Pursuit Champion.  On the girls side, Emma Charles of Mt. Blue is the 2019 Class A Freestyle State Champion.  Her winning time was 15:13.4.  Emily Gerencer of St. Dominic Acadmey was the runner-up with a time of 15:42.4.  Sierra Aponte-Clarke of Portland was third with a time of 16:07.3.  Emma Charles is also the 2019 Class A Pursuit Champion.  For the team scores, it was a pursuit battle for the title.  The Falmouth boys are the 2019 Class A Nordic State Champions.  They finshed two points ahead of Mt. Blue.  The Portland girls are te 2019 Class A Nordic State Champions.  They also finished two points ahead of Mt. Blue.  Congratulations also to the Leavitt boys and girls for recieving the Class A Sportsmanship banner.  COMPLETE RESULTS

Photo of the Week

DW5D5835.jpg

Upcoming Events

Feb
24

02.24.2019

Feb
27

02.27.2019

Mar
2

03.02.2019

 

     

 

49418