Featured News:

Black and Maguire win MPA Class A Giant Slalom

mpa logoMt. Blue girls and Falmouth boys have the lead

Day 1 of the MPA Class A Alpine State Championships were...

2019 MPA State Meet Info Page

mpa logoThe 2019 MPA Ski State Meets start...

Vandecker and Pelletier win KVAC Giant Slalom

Day 1 of the...

Anuszewski and McMillan win MVC Giant Slalom

Sanclemente and Jandreau win Aroostook Classical

The Aroostook Nordic League continued today with a 7K classical race at...

Clement and Fein Sprint to Victory at Oxford Hills

The 2019 Oxford Hills Sprints were held today at the Sunny Croft Farm in...

2019 Sassi Memorial Results Varney and Charles Win 2019 Sassi Memorial

The Sassi Memorial Classical, the largest high school ski race ,took...

Pomeroy and McKee win Giant Slalom at Black Mtn

Marancook's Robbie McKee had runs of 31.07 and 30.65for a total...

2019 Maranacook Waves Recap

Maranacook Boys and Gould Academy Girls are Top Teams

...

2019 Pakulski Results 2019 Pakulski Memorial Slalom Results

Falmouth Boys and Mt. Blue Girls are Top Teams

The Pakulski...

Race Info
Entry info, schedule, details for races
Race Results
Complete race results

MHSS Latest Announcements                                                                                                                                                         

2018 WMC Nordic Championships Info

 WMCC race format will follow the 2018 MPA State Meet format and rules. Day 1:  Friday 2/9:  5k Classic @ Libby Hill.  :15 Individual Start.  Girls 2:00, Boys 3:00Day 2:  Saturday 2/10:  5k Skate @ Stark’s.  Pursuit Start based from Day 1 results.  Girls 11:00, Boys 12:00.  Direction and parking maps for Stark’s:  www.starksmountain.org   Course Maps: TBD.  Entries:  Please enter Day 1 running orders in the online system by Monday night (2/5) at 6:00pm (incase race dates change).  You may seed racers in any order you choose.  Schools with less than 8 skiers can skip seed rounds, if they choose. (example:  you have 6 skiers and want your 1st skier to skip the first 2 seed rounds, thus starting them later.) 

To do this create 2 new racers for your team in the entry system with the first names GHOST 1 and GHOST 2 and seed them 1st and 2nd . LF RULE:  NO waxes (glide or kick) will be allowed in any WMC race, including championships, above the LF (Low Fluorinated) level.  Awards:  Top 10 individuals from both races will be recognized. Team champions will be based from the pursuit results.    Volunteers:  Each school is to provide 1 volunteer for each race to help with timing, bib collection and race organization.  Please email those names to Sue Thurston, Fryeburg AD:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. All-Conference:  Top 10 combined lowest totals from both WMCC races will determine WMC All-Conference.    *No dogs on the courses.

Photo of the Week

DW5D3480.jpg

Upcoming Events

Feb
18

02.18.2019 - 02.19.2019

Feb
18

02.18.2019 - 02.19.2019

Feb
18

02.18.2019 - 02.19.2019

Feb
20

02.20.2019 - 02.21.2019

 

     

 

44778